Commonwealth Veterans Fencing Championship
Open Veteran Women's Saber
16 November 2014 - 12:30
Last update: 19/11/2014 - 11:18
Round #1 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Division Country Class. TOT Rank
1 Muir, Natalie  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  A14 
2 Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  C14 
3 Hutchinson, Jane  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14 
4 Jordan, Harriet  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14 
5 Menary, Jane  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14 
6 Frith, Vivien  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  C14 
7 Coulter, Grace  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14 
8 Narey, Michele  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  B14 
9 Walls, Yvonne  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  C14 
10 Williams, Lynn  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  10 
11 Russen, Tracy  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  11 
12 Jones, Wednesday  WAL  NATIONAL  USA  A14  12 
13 Baxter, Claudia  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  14 
14 Clancy, Caroline  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  15 
15 Smith, Lorna  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  A14  16 
16 Bergeron, Josée  CAN  NATIONAL  USA  A14  17 
17 Adam, Connie  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  D14   
18 Yean Hong Lim, Nona  SIN  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
19 Beck, Nickola  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
20 de Bhuinn, Una  NIR  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
Round Scores
Pool #1 - Strip #8   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Baxter, Claudia 1   D2 D1 V5 D1 D1 V5    2   15   24   -9   6 
Coulter, Grace 2 V5   D4 V5 D3 V5 V5    4   27   19   8   3 
Beck, Nickola 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5    6   30   16   14   1 
Muir, Natalie 4 D1 D3 D3   D1 D2 D0    0   10   30   -20   7 
Yean Hong Lim, Nona 5 V5 V5 D4 V5   D4 V5    4   28   16   12   2 
Frith, Vivien 6 V5 D3 D2 V5 V5   D4    3   24   22   2   4 
Jones, Wednesday 7 D3 D1 D2 V5 D1 V5      2   17   24   -7   5 
Referee(s):
Nguyen, Thomas

Pool #2 - Strip #12   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Russen, Tracy 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3    5   28   15   13   2 
Clancy, Caroline 2 D4   V5 V5 V5 V5 D0    4   24   17   7   3 
Adam, Connie 3 D4 D3   V5 D1 D3 D2    1   18   29   -11   6 
Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia 4 D2 D1 D4   V5 V5 D0    2   17   25   -8   5 
de Bhuinn, Una 5 D0 D0 V5 D2   D1 D2    1   10   26   -16   7 
Menary, Jane 6 D0 D3 V5 D3 V5   D1    2   17   24   -7   4 
Narey, Michele 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5      6   30   8   22   1 
Referee(s):
Sainis, Chris

Pool #3 - Strip #G   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Williams, Lynn 1   D0 D2 D2 V5 V5    2   14   21   -7   4 
Walls, Yvonne 2 V5   D1 V5 V5 V5    4   21   12   9   2 
Hutchinson, Jane 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5    5   25   8   17   1 
Jordan, Harriet 4 V5 D3 D0   V5 V5    3   18   13   5   3 
Bergeron, Josée 5 D2 D1 D3 D0   V5    1   11   23   -12   5 
Smith, Lorna 6 D4 D3 D2 D1 D3      0   13   25   -12   6 
Referee(s):
Rose, Julian

Round #2 - Pools
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Division Country Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Narey, Michele  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  B14  6 1.00 30 8 +22 Advanced 
2 Hutchinson, Jane  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  5 1.00 25 8 +17 Advanced 
3 Beck, Nickola  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  6 1.00 30 16 +14 Advanced 
4 Russen, Tracy  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  5 0.83 28 15 +13 Advanced 
5 Walls, Yvonne  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  C14  4 0.80 21 12 +9 Advanced 
6 Yean Hong Lim, Nona  SIN  NATIONAL  USA  A14  4 0.67 28 16 +12 Advanced 
7 Coulter, Grace  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  4 0.67 27 19 +8 Advanced 
8 Clancy, Caroline  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  4 0.67 24 17 +7 Advanced 
9 Jordan, Harriet  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14  3 0.60 18 13 +5 Advanced 
10 Frith, Vivien  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  C14  3 0.50 24 22 +2 Advanced 
11 Williams, Lynn  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.40 14 21 -7 Advanced 
12T Jones, Wednesday  WAL  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.33 17 24 -7 Advanced 
12T Menary, Jane  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.33 17 24 -7 Advanced 
14 Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  C14  2 0.33 17 25 -8 Advanced 
15 Baxter, Claudia  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.33 15 24 -9 Advanced 
16 Bergeron, Josée  CAN  NATIONAL  USA  A14  1 0.20 11 23 -12 Advanced 
17 Adam, Connie  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  D14  1 0.17 18 29 -11 Advanced 
18 de Bhuinn, Una  NIR  NATIONAL  USA  B14  1 0.17 10 26 -16 Advanced 
19 Smith, Lorna  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  A14  0 0.00 13 25 -12 Advanced 
20 Muir, Natalie  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  A14  0 0.00 10 30 -20 Advanced 
Round Scores
Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Williams, Lynn 1   D2 V5 D2 D4 V5 D0    2   18   22   -4   4 
Coulter, Grace 2 V5   V5 D1 V5 V5 D1    4   22   15   7   3 
Adam, Connie 3 D1 D3   D1 D2 V5 D1    1   13   29   -16   6 
Yean Hong Lim, Nona 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 D3    5   28   11   17   2 
Menary, Jane 5 V5 D0 V5 D2   D2 D1    2   15   26   -11   5 
Muir, Natalie 6 D1 D0 D4 D0 V5   D1    1   11   27   -16   7 
Narey, Michele 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5      6   30   7   23   1 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Hutchinson, Jane 1   D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    5   28   15   13   2 
Clancy, Caroline 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5    6   30   9   21   1 
Walls, Yvonne 3 D3 D2   V5 V5 V5 V5    4   25   15   10   3 
Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia 4 D2 D0 D1   D3 D3 D2    0   11   30   -19   7 
Jones, Wednesday 5 D2 D0 D0 V5   V5 V5    3   17   21   -4   4 
Smith, Lorna 6 D1 D4 D4 V5 D3   V5    2   22   23   -1   5 
de Bhuinn, Una 7 D2 D0 D0 V5 D0 D0      1   7   27   -20   6 

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Baxter, Claudia 1   D2 D3 D1 D1 V5    1   12   22   -10   5 
Beck, Nickola 2 V5   V5 D2 V5 V5    4   22   14   8   2 
Russen, Tracy 3 V5 D1   D2 D2 D3    1   13   23   -10   4 
Frith, Vivien 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5    5   25   8   17   1 
Jordan, Harriet 5 V5 D4 V5 D0   V5    3   19   13   6   3 
Bergeron, Josée 6 D2 D2 V5 D3 D0      1   12   23   -11   6 

Round #3 - Direct Elimination
Round Seeding
Seed Name Club Division Country Class. V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Narey, Michele  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  B14  12 1.00 60 15 +45 Advanced 
2 Hutchinson, Jane  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  10 0.91 53 23 +30 Advanced 
3 Beck, Nickola  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  10 0.91 52 30 +22 Advanced 
4 Clancy, Caroline  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  10 0.83 54 26 +28 Advanced 
5 Yean Hong Lim, Nona  SIN  NATIONAL  USA  A14  9 0.75 56 27 +29 Advanced 
6 Frith, Vivien  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  C14  8 0.73 49 30 +19 Advanced 
7 Walls, Yvonne  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  C14  8 0.73 46 27 +19 Advanced 
8 Coulter, Grace  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14  8 0.67 49 34 +15 Advanced 
9 Jordan, Harriet  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14  6 0.60 37 26 +11 Advanced 
10 Russen, Tracy  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  6 0.55 41 38 +3 Advanced 
11 Jones, Wednesday  WAL  NATIONAL  USA  A14  5 0.42 34 45 -11 Advanced 
12 Williams, Lynn  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  4 0.36 32 43 -11 Advanced 
13 Menary, Jane  AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14  4 0.33 32 50 -18 Advanced 
14 Baxter, Claudia  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14  3 0.27 27 46 -19 Advanced 
15 Bergeron, Josée  CAN  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.20 23 46 -23 Advanced 
16 Smith, Lorna  SCO  NATIONAL  USA  A14  2 0.18 35 48 -13 Advanced 
17 Adam, Connie  ENG  NATIONAL  USA  D14  2 0.17 31 58 -27 Advanced 
18 Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  C14  2 0.17 28 55 -27 Advanced 
19 de Bhuinn, Una  NIR  NATIONAL  USA  B14  2 0.17 17 53 -36 Advanced 
20 Muir, Natalie  RSA  NATIONAL  USA  A14  1 0.08 21 57 -36 Advanced 
Round Scores
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals
           
(1) Narey, Michele           
  (1) Narey, Michele         
(32) -BYE-            
    (1) Narey, Michele       
(17) Adam, Connie    10 - 4        
  (16) Smith, Lorna         
(16) Smith, Lorna  10 - 4          
      (1) Narey, Michele     
(9) Jordan, Harriet      10 - 6      
  (9) Jordan, Harriet         
(24) -BYE-            
    (9) Jordan, Harriet       
(25) -BYE-    10 - 9        
  (8) Coulter, Grace         
(8) Coulter, Grace            
        (5) Yean Hong Lim, Nona   
(5) Yean Hong Lim, Nona        10 - 6    
  (5) Yean Hong Lim, Nona         
(28) -BYE-            
    (5) Yean Hong Lim, Nona       
(21) -BYE-    10 - 1        
  (12) Williams, Lynn         
(12) Williams, Lynn            
      (5) Yean Hong Lim, Nona     
(13) Menary, Jane      10 - 3      
  (13) Menary, Jane         
(20) Muir, Natalie  10 - 8          
    (4) Clancy, Caroline       
(29) -BYE-    10 - 2        
  (4) Clancy, Caroline         
(4) Clancy, Caroline            
          (2) Hutchinson, Jane 
(3) Beck, Nickola          10 - 9  
  (3) Beck, Nickola         
(30) -BYE-            
    (3) Beck, Nickola       
(19) de Bhuinn, Una    10 - 5        
  (14) Baxter, Claudia         
(14) Baxter, Claudia  10 - 1          
      (3) Beck, Nickola     
(11) Jones, Wednesday      10 - 7      
  (11) Jones, Wednesday         
(22) -BYE-            
    (6) Frith, Vivien       
(27) -BYE-    10 - 8        
  (6) Frith, Vivien         
(6) Frith, Vivien            
        (2) Hutchinson, Jane   
(7) Walls, Yvonne        10 - 4    
  (7) Walls, Yvonne         
(26) -BYE-            
    (10) Russen, Tracy       
(23) -BYE-    10 - 9        
  (10) Russen, Tracy         
(10) Russen, Tracy            
      (2) Hutchinson, Jane     
(15) Bergeron, Josée      10 - 2      
  (15) Bergeron, Josée         
(18) Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia  10 - 5          
    (2) Hutchinson, Jane       
(31) -BYE-    10 - 1        
  (2) Hutchinson, Jane         
(2) Hutchinson, Jane            
           
Final Results
Event classification: Unrated
Place Name Club Division Country Class. Earned
1 Hutchinson, Jane ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
2 Yean Hong Lim, Nona SIN  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
3T Narey, Michele SCO  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
3T Beck, Nickola ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
5 Clancy, Caroline ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
6 Frith, Vivien SCO  NATIONAL  USA  C14   
7 Jordan, Harriet AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
8 Russen, Tracy ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
9 Walls, Yvonne ENG  NATIONAL  USA  C14   
10 Coulter, Grace ENG  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
11 Jones, Wednesday WAL  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
12 Williams, Lynn ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
13 Menary, Jane AUS  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
14 Baxter, Claudia ENG  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
15 Bergeron, Josée CAN  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
16 Smith, Lorna SCO  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
17 Adam, Connie ENG  NATIONAL  USA  D14   
18 Nieuwenhuis, Cecilia RSA  NATIONAL  USA  C14   
19 de Bhuinn, Una NIR  NATIONAL  USA  B14   
20 Muir, Natalie RSA  NATIONAL  USA  A14   
Note: Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the USFA National Office.
Live results generated by Fencing Time v3.0 tournament software: www.FencingTime.com